Privacy Notice

KVKK Request

As the data subject, in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 of the Law No. 6698 and the 30356 numbered 10.03.2018 dated “Communiqué On The Principles and Procedures For The Request To Data Controller”, you may make requests regarding your rights specified below by 9 clauses and in Article 11 of the Law, in writing to our corporate headquarter “Yedi Eylül Mahallesi Celal Umur Cadde No:6/A Torbalı İzmir” or to our registered electronic mail (KEP) address “suntekstil@hs03.kep.tr”.

According to the above-mentioned Communiqué Article 5/2, your request must include the following;

  • Name, surname and signature, if the request is made in writing,
  • For Turkish Citizens, TC identity number; for foreigners, nationality, passport number or identity number if available,
  • Residential and business address subject to the notification,
  • Electronic mail address, telephone, fax number subject to notification if available,
  • Subject of demand.

If your request does not include at least one of these informations, the request will not be put into process unfortunately.

The requests you can submit under Article 11 of the KVK Law are as follows:

  • to learn whether your personal data are processed or not,
  • to demand for information as to if your personal data have been processed,
  • to learn the purpose of the processing of your personal data and whether these personal
  • data are used in compliance with the purpose,
  • to know the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred in country or abroad,
  • to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,
  • to request the erasure or destruction of your personal data under the conditions referred to in Article 7,
  • to request reporting of the operations carried out pursuant to sub-paragraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred,
  • to object to the occurrence of a result against yourself by analyzing the data processed solely through automated systems,
    to claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of your personal data.

Clarification Text

Regarding Personal Data Obtained by Cameras

1- Data Controller
This clarification text has been made by Sun Tekstil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. acts as a data controller, in order to give a detailed explanation and information in compliance with 6698 Personal Data Protection Law. For further information about introductory information, personal data storage, destruction policy and the VERBIS data, you can visit our website http://www.suntekstil.com.tr/.

2- Personal Data Processing Purposes
The camera image recording data belonging to the “physical space security” category processed in our company’s common areas are processed in a limited way in order to detect possible negativities and eliminate the violations by doing security control.

3- Personal Data Transfer
The relevant personal data may be shared, if requested in accordance with the law, with judicial authorities, our lawyers, the provincial governmental institutions and the law enforcement agencies, especially the governor’s office, in order to be used as an evidence in a possible legal dispute or trial.

4- Personal Data Collection Method and the Legal Reason
Your above-mentioned personal data is being processed electronically via camera devices indicated by the camera icon, with the legal reason “Processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.” stated in Article 5/2(f) of Law No. 6698.

5- Rights of The Data Subject
Although the further explanation about this subject is available on our website http://www.suntekstil.com.tr/ according to “The Personal Data Protection Law” you (data subject) can send your requests under “Communique On Principles And Procedures To Be Followed In Fullfillment Of The Obligation To Inform”, in writing to our corporate center address “Yedi Eylül Mahallesi Celal Umur Cadde No:6/A Torbalı İzmir”

Employee Candidate Clarification Text

1- Data Controller
This information text has been prepared by Sun Tekstil Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. in order to give a detailed explanation and information in compliance with 6698 Personal Data Protection Law. Further explanation in this context and personal data storage/destruction policy and our VERBIS data, is given on our website http://www.suntekstil.com.tr/

2- Personal Data Processing Purposes
Your personal data belonging to the categories of “identity, communication, professional experience, visual and auditory records” processed in the job application process carried out in order to establish a business relationship with our company are limited to the following purposes:

  • Ability to conduct job application and interview processes,
  • To evaluate the suitability to the targeted position,
  • Being able to communicate with you for purposes such as informing about the application and recruitment process, re-negotiating when necessary, and submitting the job offer,
  • Preparation procedures for work placement, transmissibility of necessary information to the personal file,
  • To be evaluated for suitable positions that may occur in the following periods if the job interview is negative.

3- Personal Data Transfer
Your personal data is transferred to our group companies so that you can be also employed by our group companies.

4- Personal Data Collection Method and Legal Reason
Your personal data is collected by registering information on the physical job application form and information entries made to apply to our company through human resource staffing portals and It is processed depending on the legal reasons of the “Processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract, Personal data have been made public by the data subject himself/herself, Processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject” specified in Articles 5/2 c, d, f of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698.

5- Rights of the Data Subject
The detailed explanation on this subject can be found at the address “(http://www.suntekstil.com.tr/)”. Thereunder with the 11th article of the law that regulates the rights of the data subject, in accordance with the “Communiqué Regarding the Application Procedures and Principles for Data Responsible”, you can send in writing your request’s to the address of “Yedi Eylül Mahallesi Celal Umur Cadde No:6/A Torbalı İzmir “